Privacy Policy

Safezone Security Services Pty Ltd is dedicated to providing quality services to all the clients and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding how we deal with your Personal Information.

We have implemented the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) confined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, reveal, store, ensure, and discard your Personal Information.

If you need a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can get it from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is a kind of information that identifies an individual. Some of the examples of Personal Information we acquire include:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Phone and facsimile numbers

This Personal Information is acquired in different ways including telephones, interviews, correspondence, and facsimile, by email, via our website: www.safezonesecurity.com.au.

We don’t ensure website connections or policy of authorized third parties.

We acquire your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our valuable services to you, providing information to all our clients and marketing purpose.

We might also use your Personal Information for secondary reason narrowly link with the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would sensibly expect such use or disclosure. You can unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists by sending us an email or contacting us by telephone.

When we gather Personal Information we will, where suitable and where possible, describe to you why we are gathering the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is well-defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) to include information or views about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political views, political association’s memberships, membership of any other union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly linked to the primary purpose
  • And with your agreement or where essential or authorized by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonably possible, we will obtain your Personal Information only from you. On the other hand, in some situations, we may be provided with information by third parties. In this scenario, we will ensure that you are informed of the information delivered to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information might be unveiled in a many of circumstances including the mentioned below:

  • To third parties where you agree to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where mandatory or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal

Information Your Personal Information is kept in a manner that carefully protects it from misuse, loss, unapproved access, amendment, and disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer required, we will discard or permanently de- identify your Personal Information. However, some of the Personal Information is or will be kept in client files for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may be given access to the Personal Information we have about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. Please contact us in writing if you wish to access your personal information.

Safezone Security Services will not charge any fee for your request for your information, but we may charge some administration charges for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

When it comes to protecting your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is immensely important for us that your Personal Information is accurate and up-to-date. We will carefully make sure that your Personal Information is up-to-date, complete, and accurate. If you get to know that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please let us know so that we can update our records.

Policy Updates

This policy is easily accessible on our website and may be subject to change from time to time.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints in regards to our Privacy Policy please do let us know.

 Want to know more about us click the link below

Security Guard Services Melbourne | Security guards Hire Melbourne (safezonesecurity.com.au)

To get a Quote Please click the link below: 

Best Security guards Company Melbourne, Reliable Security Melbourne (safezonesecurity.com.au)
Email address: info@safezonesecurity.com.au
Phone no: 1300 001 173